Program

CLICK HERE to download a PDF file of the conference program.

WEDNESDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2021 
TimeSpeakerTopic
9.00am – 11.30amANZACLL meeting
9.00am – 4.30pmALLA Board Meeting
9.00am – 4.30pmRobin Gardner, High Court of Australia Fiona MacDowell Moys Workshop
11.30am – 12.30pmLibrary Tour: Attorney-General’s Department Library
1.45pm – 2.45pmLibrary Tour: High Court Library
3.30pm – 4.30pmLibrary Tour: ACT Supreme Court Library
4.00pm – 6.00pmRegistration open
5.00pm – 7.00pmWelcome Reception
THURSDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2021
TimeSpeakerTopic
6.30am – 7.30amYoga class
8.00am – 4.30pmRegistration open
8.45am – 8.55amWelcome to Country
8.55am – 9.15amHer Honour Chief Justice Murrell, Chief Justice, ACT Supreme CourtWelcoming Address
9.15am – 10.00amJustice Stephen John Gageler AC, High Court of Australia   Sponsored by LucideaKeynote Address
10.00am – 10.45amAnthony Hall, Senior Lawyer, Australian Government SolicitorKeynote Address
10.45am – 11.15amMorning tea
11.15am – 11.45amSue Ann Yap, Wolters KluwerThe future (and or demise) of legal publishing  
11.45am – 12.15pmHelen Cluff, Herbert Smith FreehillsLouder: Law librarians respond to industry 4.0
12.15pm – 12.45pmMonika Zygmuntowicz, Herbert Smith FreehillsALLA EBOOK SURVEY – FUTURE PROGRESSIVE
12.45pm – 12.55pmPlatinum sponsor address
12.55pm – 1.55pmLunch
1.55pm – 2.40pmProfessor Sally Wheeler, Dean, Robert Garran Professor of Law, ANU College of LawKeynote Address: Legal education – how UK changes compare with Australia
2.40pm – 2.50pmNiro Fernando, LexisNexis Australia James Dawson, LexisNexis AustraliaIndustrial relations law in Australia: past developments, present issues and future directions
2.50pm – 3.00pmAnnette Goodwin, Charles Sturt University LibraryTHE PRESENT MOULDS THE FUTURE: WHAT CAN WE DO NOW TO DEVELOP FUTURE READY LAW GRADUATES?
3.00pm – 3.30pm    Gillian Yeend, University of South Australia Steph Simon, University of South Australia Jessica White, University of South AustraliaA NEW LAW RESEARCH GUIDE – UNITING STUDENT AND EXPERT VOICES TO IMPROVE ONLINE LEARNING DESIGN
3.30pm – 4.00pmLisa Sylvester, University of Southern QueenslandThe game of statutory interpretation – the use of gamification strategies to enhance application of interpretation methods
4.00pm – 4.30pmAfternoon tea
4.30pm – 5.15pmALLA LtdAnnual General Meeting
6.30pm – 10.30pmConference Dinner
FRIDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER 2021
TimeSpeakerTopic
6.30am – 7.30amYoga class
8.30am – 5.15pmRegistration open
9.00am – 9.45amDr Virginia Marshall, Inaugural Indigenous Postdoctoral Fellow, The Australian National UniversityKeynote Address: Uluru Statement from the Heart
9.45am – 10.15amBelinda Lawson, Alexander Maconochie CentreHUMAN RIGHTS IN A PRISON LIBRARY – THE LEGACY OF ALEXANDER MACONOCHIE
10.15am – 10.45amMorning tea
10.45am – 11.30amProfessor John McMillan AO, Emeritus Professor, Australian National UniversityKeynote Address  
11.30am – 12.00pmAlex Cato, Thomson Reuters James Jarvis, Thomson ReutersFuture of information, legal information
12.00pm – 12.15pmGold sponsor address
12.15pm – 1.15pmLunch
1.15pm – 2.00pmMeredith Leigh, Second Parliamentary Counsel, The Office of Parliamentary CounselKeynote Address
2.00pm – 2.30pmHeidi Savilla, Flinders UniversityTEACHING LEGAL RESEARCH – USING PAST PRACTICE AND PRESENT CONFUSION TO INFORM FUTURE LEARNING
2.30pm – 3.00pmMorgan Wilson, Australian Competition and Consumer CommissionSTANDARDS TRIPTYCH – THE STANDARD MAKERS, LAWS AND LIBRARIES
3.00pm – 3.30pmAfternoon tea
3.30pm – 4.00pmPaula Everett, University of AdelaideEngaging the future with legal research skills
4.00pm – 4.30pmRichard Hunter, Australasian Legal Information Institute (austlii)Reflections on AustLII’s 25th Anniversary – where we came from and where we are going to
4.30pm – 5.15pmDr Heather Roberts, Associate Professor, Australian National UniversityKeynote Address  
5.15pm – 5.30pmConference CommitteeClosing address / Prize announcements
5.30pm – 6.30pmClosing Drinks