The Conference Committee is delighted to present the program for the 2018 ALLA Conference.

Presentations from the conference that we have on file have been uploaded. Please see the program below to download the presentations. Any presentations not yet loaded are yet to be received and we will upload them as soon as we receive a copy.

Take a look at the exciting tours, keynotes and papers all presenting diverse perspectives into the global impact and local footprint of our industry and professional environment.

WEDNESDAY, 2 MAY 2018
Time Speaker Topic Room
9.00am – 11.30am ANZACLL meeting Kakadu Room
9.00am – 4.30pm Richard Vankoningsveld Workshop: Library Carpentry Darwin Room
9.30am – 11.30am Manjeet Janjua Workshop: Driving Facilitated Virtual Learning Litchfield Room
1.00pm – 4.00pm Robin Gardner Workshop: Moys Workshop Kakadu Room
12.30pm – 2.00pm Library Tour: Parliament House
2.15pm – 4.00pm Library Tour: Supreme Court Library
4.00pm – 6.00pm Registration open Reflections Room Foyer
5.00pm – 7.00pm Welcome Reception
Sponsored by: SAI Global
Reflections Room
THURSDAY, 3 MAY 2018: LOCAL FOOTPRINT
Time Speaker Topic Room
8.00am – 4.10pm Registration open Reflections Room Foyer
8.45am – 9.00am Larrakia Nation Welcome to Country Grand Ballroom
9.00am – 9.20am Her Honour the Honourable Vicki O’Halloran AM, Administrator of the Northern Territory Opening Address Grand Ballroom
9.20am – 10.20am Ruth Bird Keynote Address: Law Libraries

Presentation (click here)

Notes: BIRD Ruth

Grand Ballroom
10.20am – 11.00am Morning tea Reflections Room
11.00am – 11.30am Kirsty McPhee Law librarians and “legal work”: the regulatory grey area preventing a greater contribution Grand Ballroom
11.30am – 12:00pm Marisa Dellaca Leading Libraries in a VUCA World. Grand Ballroom
12.00pm – 12.30pm Alison Jones LinkedIn for Law Librarians (or landing in Darwin via LinkedIn…)

Presentation: JONES-Alison

Grand Ballroom
12.30pm – 12.40pm Aidan Hawes Platinum sponsor address (Justis Publishing Ltd) Grand Ballroom
12.40pm – 1:30pm Lunch Reflections Room
1.30pm – 2.30pm Danial Kelly Keynote Address: Aboriginal customary Law in Arnhem land

Presentation: KELLY Danial

Grand Ballroom
2.30pm – 3.10pm Lightning Talks Grand Ballroom
Kate Freedman Around the world in the blink of an eye

Presentation: FREEDMAN Kate

Grand Ballroom
Jean Willis Access to Justice in your community

Presentation: WILLIS Jean

Grand Ballroom
Nina Dimitrova Government Policies Impacting Indigenous Affairs

Presentation: DIMITROVA-Nina

Grand Ballroom
Melissa Spain Mission transition

Presentation: SPAIN Melissa

Grand Ballroom
3.10pm – 3.40pm Jennifer Campion Digitising Indigenous Intellectual Property: Learnings From The New Zealand Experience Grand Ballroom
3.40pm – 4.10pm Afternoon tea Reflections Room
4.10pm – 4:45pm ALLA Ltd Special General Meeting Grand Ballroom
6.30pm – 10.30pm Conference Dinner
Sponsored by: Wolters Kluwer
Crocosaurus Cove
FRIDAY, 4 MAY 2018: GLOBAL IMPACT
Time Speaker Topic Room
8.30am – 5.10pm Registration open Reflections Room Foyer
9.00am – 10.00am Sue Tongue Keynote Address: Legislative literacy and Statutory Interpretation

Presentation: TONGUE Sue

Paper: TONGUE Sue

Grand Ballroom
10.00am – 10.30am Emily Allbon Beyond text: exploiting the visual in law

Presentation (click here)

Grand Ballroom
10.30am – 11.15am Morning tea Reflections Room
11.15am – 11.45am Michelle De Aizpurua, Dr Emma Price, Kay Tucker Give Gaming a Go! Enhancing Learning through Gamification Grand Ballroom
11.45am – 12.15pm Elizabeth Langeveldt Virtual Teams:  Lessons from the literature, and the coalface Grand Ballroom
12.15pm – 12.35pm Gale – Cengage, ICLR, LexisNexis, Thomson Reuters Gold sponsor address Grand Ballroom
12.35pm – 1.30pm Lunch Reflections Room
1.30pm – 2.00pm Emily Allbon, Richard Vankoningsveld LawBore & Openrefine

Presentation: VANKONINGSVELD Richard

Grand Ballroom
2.00pm – 2.30pm Fiona MacDowall Legislative History Research and Data Visualisation

Presentation: MACDOWALL Fiona

Grand Ballroom
2.30pm – 3.00pm Alex Cato, James Jarvis Impact of global technology trends on local legal knowledge professionals

Presentation: CATO Alex JARVIS James

Grand Ballroom
3.00pm – 3.30pm Afternoon tea Reflections Room
3.30pm – 4.10pm Lightning Talks Grand Ballroom
Anand Kochunny Open sesame: Using a mobile app to help library users help themselves

Presentation: KOCHUNNY Anand

Grand Ballroom
Ian Edwards Search like a robot: Developing targeted search algorithms

Presentation: EDWARDS Ian

Grand Ballroom
Larissa Reid, Michael Unwin The Great Flood – How the New South Wales Law Courts Library held it together during a recent building disaster Grand Ballroom
4.10pm – 5.10pm Alex Cato Panel discussion: One small step for man: The future of technological innovation

Presentation: CATO Alex

Grand Ballroom
5.10pm – 5.30pm Conference Committee Closing address / Prize announcements Grand Ballroom
5.30pm – 6.30pm Closing Drinks
Sponsored by: Fairfax Media
The Raft