The Conference Committee is delighted to present the draft program for the 2018 ALLA Conference.

Take a look at the exciting tours, keynotes and papers all presenting diverse perspectives into the global impact and local footprint of our industry and professional environment.

WEDNESDAY, 2 MAY 2018
Time Speaker Topic Room
9.00am – 11.30am ANZACLL meeting Kakadu Room
9.00am – 4.30pm Richard Vankoningsveld Workshop: Library Carpentry Darwin Room
9.30am – 11.30am Manjeet Janjua Workshop: Driving Facilitated Virtual Learning Litchfield Room
1.00pm – 4.00pm Robin Gardner Workshop: Moys Workshop Kakadu Room
12.30pm – 2.00pm Library Tour: Parliament House
2.15pm – 4.00pm Library Tour: Supreme Court Library
4.00pm – 6.00pm Registration open Reflections Room Foyer
5.00pm – 7.00pm Welcome Reception
Sponsored by: SAI Global
Reflections Room
THURSDAY, 3 MAY 2018: LOCAL FOOTPRINT
Time Speaker Topic Room
8.00am – 4.10pm Registration open Reflections Room Foyer
8.45am – 9.00am Larrakia Nation Welcome to Country Grand Ballroom
9.00am – 9.20am Her Honour the Honourable Vicki O’Halloran AM, Administrator of the Northern Territory Opening Address Grand Ballroom
9.20am – 10.20am Ruth Bird Keynote Address: Law Libraries Grand Ballroom
10.20am – 11.00am Morning tea Reflections Room
11.00am – 11.30am Kirsty McPhee Law librarians and “legal work”: the regulatory grey area preventing a greater contribution Grand Ballroom
11.30am – 12:00pm Marisa Dellaca Leading Libraries in a VUCA World. Grand Ballroom
12.00pm – 12.30pm Alison Jones LinkedIn for Law Librarians (or landing in Darwin via LinkedIn…) Grand Ballroom
12.30pm – 12.40pm Aidan Hawes Platinum sponsor address (Justis Publishing Ltd) Grand Ballroom
12.40pm – 1:30pm Lunch Reflections Room
1.30pm – 2.30pm Danial Kelly Keynote Address: Aboriginal customary Law in Arnhem land Grand Ballroom
2.30pm – 3.10pm Lightning Talks Grand Ballroom
Kate Freedman Around the world in the blink of an eye Grand Ballroom
Jean Willis Access to Justice in your community Grand Ballroom
Nina Dimitrova Government Policies Impacting Indigenous Affairs Grand Ballroom
Melissa Spain Mission transition Grand Ballroom
3.10pm – 3.40pm Jennifer Campion Digitising Indigenous Intellectual Property: Learnings From The New Zealand Experience Grand Ballroom
3.40pm – 4.10pm Afternoon tea Reflections Room
4.10pm – 4:45pm ALLA Ltd Special General Meeting Grand Ballroom
6.30pm – 10.30pm Conference Dinner
Sponsored by: Wolters Kluwer
Crocosaurus Cove
FRIDAY, 4 MAY 2018: GLOBAL IMPACT
Time Speaker Topic Room
8.30am – 5.10pm Registration open Reflections Room Foyer
9.00am – 10.00am Sue Tongue Keynote Address: Legislative literacy and Statutory Interpretation Grand Ballroom
10.00am – 10.30am Emily Allbon Beyond text: exploiting the visual in law Grand Ballroom
10.30am – 11.15am Morning tea Reflections Room
11.15am – 11.45am Michelle De Aizpurua, Dr Emma Price, Kay Tucker Give Gaming a Go! Enhancing Learning through Gamification Grand Ballroom
11.45am – 12.15pm Elizabeth Langeveldt Virtual Teams:  Lessons from the literature, and the coalface Grand Ballroom
12.15pm – 12.35pm Gale – Cengage, ICLR, LexisNexis, Thomson Reuters Gold sponsor address Grand Ballroom
12.35pm – 1.30pm Lunch Reflections Room
1.30pm – 2.00pm Emily Allbon Lawbore Grand Ballroom
2.00pm – 2.30pm Fiona MacDowall Legislative History Research and Data Visualisation Grand Ballroom
2.30pm – 3.00pm Alex Cato, James Jarvis Impact of global technology trends on local legal knowledge professionals Grand Ballroom
3.00pm – 3.30pm Afternoon tea Reflections Room
3.30pm – 4.10pm Lightning Talks Grand Ballroom
Anand Kochunny Open sesame: Using a mobile app to help library users help themselves Grand Ballroom
Ian Edwards Search like a robot: Developing targeted search algorithms Grand Ballroom
Larissa Reid, Michael Unwin The Great Flood – How the New South Wales Law Courts Library held it together during a recent building disaster Grand Ballroom
Rajendra Neupane Challenges of open source integrated library system adoption in Nepal. Grand Ballroom
4.10pm – 5.10pm Alex Cato Panel discussion: One small step for man: The future of technological innovation Grand Ballroom
5.10pm – 5.30pm Conference Committee Closing address / Prize announcements Grand Ballroom
5.30pm – 6.30pm Closing Drinks
Sponsored by: Fairfax Media
The Raft